Open Text Corp (OTEX)

Currency in CAD
33.82
+0.79(+2.39%)
Closed·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
119.10M50.17%4.03B
Other Institutional Investors
105.36M44.39%3.56B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
12.92M5.44%436.85M
Total
237.38M100.00%8.03B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
1832 Asset Management L.P.9.12%21,642,784731,959
Fidelity International Ltd8.06%19,135,000647,146
BlackRock, Inc.6.24%14,810,675500,897
Brandes Investment Partners, LP5.50%13,061,929441,754
Manulife Asset Management5.07%12,041,601407,247
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC3.93%9,322,224315,278
Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc.3.72%8,837,628298,889
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership3.52%8,350,918282,428
First Trust Advisors LP3.04%7,215,231244,019
RBC Global Asset Management Inc.2.18%5,176,608175,073

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Fidelity Canadian Large Cap Fund4.55%10,800,000365,256
Manulife Funds - Manulife Monthly High Income Fund2.85%6,771,104228,999
Fidelity Canadian Large Cap Multi-Asset Base Fund2.67%6,330,000214,081
First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund II - First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF2.11%5,017,112169,679
Vanguard STAR Funds - Vanguard Total International Stock ETF1.55%3,676,985124,356
Government Pension Fund Global1.35%3,194,637108,043
Vanguard Tax-Managed Funds - Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF1.02%2,412,17981,580
VPI Canadian Equity Pool0.87%2,060,00069,669
MDPIM Canadian Equity Pool0.85%2,006,55767,862
Manulife Dividend Income Plus Fund0.78%1,844,77862,390
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.