Macy’s Inc (M)

Currency in USD
23.92
+1.24(+5.45%)
Real-time Data·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
140.30M53.72%3.18B
Other Institutional Investors
119.04M45.58%2.70B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
1.83M0.70%41.61M
Total
261.18M100.00%5.92B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
BlackRock, Inc.10.82%28,261,769640,977
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6.43%16,800,787381,042
Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC4.93%12,863,362291,741
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC4.85%12,668,862287,330
American Century Investment Management Inc4.22%11,030,537250,173
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.3.75%9,800,523222,276
State Street Investment Management3.51%9,165,661207,877
RWC Partners Limited3.42%8,942,844202,824
LSV Asset Management3.18%8,303,495188,323
Berkshire Hathaway Inc.2.81%7,347,426166,640

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
American Century ETF Trust - Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF3.87%10,097,966229,022
iShares Trust - iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF3.59%9,370,972212,534
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF2.89%7,553,674171,317
Schwab Strategic Trust - Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF2.80%7,322,713166,079
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF2.09%5,464,134123,927
St James's Place Sustainable & Responsible Equity Unit Trust1.47%3,847,70887,266
DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. - U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio1.40%3,650,54682,794
Government Pension Fund Global1.36%3,564,75480,849
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF1.33%3,468,73978,671
St James's Place UK Unit Trust1.18%3,084,57569,958
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.