Karooooo Ltd (KARO)

Currency in USD
63.22
+1.75(+2.85%)
Real-time Data·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
1.20M3.89%73.79M
Other Institutional Investors
4.16M13.48%255.91M
Public Companies & Retail Investors
25.53M82.64%1.57B
Total
30.89M100.00%1.9B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Gobi Capital LLC7.41%2,287,668140,623
RWC Partners Limited1.29%400,00024,588
Capricorn Fund Managers Limited1.03%319,34619,630
Telemark Asset Management, LLC0.70%215,15013,225
Acadian Asset Management LLC0.55%169,80110,438
Marshall Wace LLP0.37%114,5307,040
Morgan Stanley0.31%95,3745,863
East Capital Financial Services AB0.31%94,7005,821
Schwarz Dygos Wheeler Investment Advisors LLC0.30%94,2155,791
Schwartz Investment Counsel, Inc.0.26%80,7554,964

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
RWC Funds - RWC Next Generation Emerging Markets Equity Fund1.29%400,00024,588
East Capital Emerging Asia0.31%94,7005,821
First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI - First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund0.28%86,4305,313
Schwartz Investment Trust - Ave Maria World Equity Fund0.25%78,3654,817
Dodge & Cox Funds - Dodge & Cox Emerging Markets Stock Fund0.22%68,7334,225
Mobius SICAV - Mobius Emerging Markets Fund0.14%44,1462,714
The Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc. - Hartford Global Impact Fund0.11%34,8032,139
IFSL Marlborough Global Innovation Fund0.10%31,9061,961
27four Shari'ah Active Equity Prescient Fund0.09%27,0231,661
Ashmore SICAV - Ashmore SICAV Emerging Markets Global Small-Cap Equity Fund0.07%21,2371,305
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.